Inquirer Daily News
Thursday, November 1, 2012
Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
John Isner
Rank Points Record
16 1970 46-21
Country: United StatesHeight: 6-9 Born: 4/26/1985
Handedness: Right Handed Weight: 245 Birthplace: Greensboro, North Carolina


BNP Paribas Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 27 - Nov. 2Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundGael MonfilsLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Valencia Open 500
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 20 - Oct. 26Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTommy RobredoLoss 6-7 (3-7), 3-6

Shanghai Rolex Masters
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 5 - Oct. 12Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPablo AndujarWin 7-6 (7-5), 1-6, 6-3
Second RoundSteve JohnsonWin 7-6 (8-6), 7-6 (9-7)
Third RoundFeliciano LopezLoss 3-6, 4-6

China Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 5Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSantiago GiraldoWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundTommy RobredoWin 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-4)
QuarterfinalsTomas BerdychLoss 1-6, 4-6

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 25 - Sep. 8Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarcos GironWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-2, 7-6 (7-2)
Second RoundJan-Lennard StruffWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4, 6-2
Third RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-7 (2-7), 6-7 (4-7)

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 17 - Aug. 23Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBradley KlahnWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-2
Third RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-3)
QuarterfinalsLukas RosolLoss Retired

Western & Southern Financial Group Masters
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 10 - Aug. 17Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKevin AndersonWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundMarinko MatosevicWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-1)
Third RoundAndy MurrayLoss 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-7 (2-7)

Rogers Cup
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 4 - Aug. 10Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIvan DodigLoss 4-6, 7-6 (7-4), 3-6

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 28 - Aug. 3Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSteve JohnsonLoss 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-7 (6-8)

BB&T Atlanta Open
Surface: HardDate: Jul. 21 - Jul. 27Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRobby GinepriWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5
QuarterfinalsMarinko MatosevicWin 7-6 (10-8), 6-4
SemifinalsJack SockWin 7-5, 6-4
FinalDudi SelaWin 6-3, 6-4

Hall of Fame Tennis Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 7 - Jul. 13Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundWayne OdesnikWin 6-3, 7-6 (8-6)
Second RoundAustin KrajicekWin 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsJack SockLoss 4-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 23 - Jul. 6Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDaniel SmethurstWin 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundJarkko NieminenWin 7-6 (19-17), 7-6 (7-3), 7-5
Third RoundFeliciano LopezLoss 7-6 (10-8), 6-7 (6-8), 6-7 (3-7), 5-7

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 25 - Jun. 8Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPierre-Hugues HerbertWin 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-4), 7-5
Second RoundMikhail KukushkinWin 6-7 (6-8), 7-6 (7-4), 6-3, 7-6(7-4)
Third RoundTommy RobredoWin 7-6 (15-13), 7-6 (7-3), 6-7 (5-7), 7-5
Fourth RoundTomas BerdychLoss 4-6, 4-6, 4-6

Open de Nice Cote d'Azur
Surface: ClayDate: May 18 - May 24Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJack SockWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsFederico DelbonisLoss 4-6, 7-5, 6-7 (6-8)

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 11 - May 18Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJurgen MelzerLoss 6-7 (7-9), 3-6

Mutua Madrilena Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 3 - May 11Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTeymuraz GabashviliWin 7-6 (10-8), 6-4
Second RoundMarinko MatosevicWin 7-6 (11-9), 6-7 (5-7), 7-5
Third RoundDavid FerrerLoss 4-6, 4-6

Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men's Clay Court Championship
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 7 - Apr. 13Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDustin BrownLoss 4-6, 7-6 (9-7), 6-7 (4-7)

Sony Open Tennis
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 18 - Mar. 30Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDonald YoungWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundNicolas AlmagroWin 7-5, 6-3
Fourth RoundTomas BerdychLoss 3-6, 5-7

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 5 - Mar. 16Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundNikolay DavydenkoWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
Third RoundYen-Hsun LuWin 6-4, 6-3
Fourth RoundFernando VerdascoWin 7-6 (7-3), 3-6, 6-3
QuarterfinalsErnests GulbisWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-3)
SemifinalsNovak DjokovicLoss 5-7, 7-6 (7-2), 1-6

Abierto Mexicano TELCEL
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 24 - Mar. 2Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIvo KarlovicLoss 6-7 (4-7), 6-7 (5-7)

Delray Beach Open by The Venetian Las Vegas
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 17 - Feb. 23Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMichael RussellWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Second RoundDudi SelaWin 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 (7-5)
QuarterfinalsRhyne WilliamsWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsMarin CilicLoss 6-7 (5-7), 3-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 13 - Jan. 26Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMartin KlizanLoss 2-6, 6-7 (6-8), 0-0 Retired

Heineken Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 6 - Jan. 11Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLukas LackoWin 7-6 (7-1), 3-6, 6-2
QuarterfinalsPhilipp KohlschreiberWin 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5)
SemifinalsRoberto Bautista AgutWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-2), 6-4
FinalYen-Hsun LuWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (9-7)

126 © 2014 by STATS LLC.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS LLC is strictly prohibited.